Category Archives: Survey

Survey: CO2 is a greenhouse gas.

Field summary for Q12(4) Please say whether you agree or disagree with the following statements [CO2 is a greenhouse gas.] Answer Count Percentage Strongly disagree (J1) 223 4.03% Disagree (J2) 218 3.94% Neutral (J3) 591 10.67% Agree (J4) 2609 47.10% … Continue reading

Posted in Survey | Leave a comment

Survey: Man-made sources have increased global levels of CO2

Field summary for Q12(3) Please say whether you agree or disagree with the following statements [Man-made sources have increased global levels of CO2] Answer Count Percentage Strongly disagree (J1) 184 3.32% Disagree (J2) 221 3.99% Neutral (J3) 784 14.15% Agree … Continue reading

Posted in Survey | Leave a comment

Survey: The level of CO2 in the atmosphere is increasing?

Field summary for Q12(2) Please say whether you agree or disagree with the following statements [The level of CO2 in the atmosphere is increasing] Answer Count Percentage Strongly disagree (J1) 43 0.78% Disagree (J2) 35 0.63% Neutral (J3) 170 3.07% … Continue reading

Posted in Survey | Leave a comment

Survey: CO2 will cause catastrophic global warming?

Field summary for Q12(1) Please say whether you agree or disagree with the following statements [CO2 will cause catastrophic global warming] Answer Count Percentage Strongly disagree (J1) 3960 71.49% Disagree (J2) 1228 22.17% Neutral (J3) 212 3.83% Agree (J4) 63 … Continue reading

Posted in Survey | Leave a comment

Survey: Which area of Engineering?

Field summary for Q10 Which of the following engineering areas have you worked in for at least a year? Answer Count Percentage Computer programmer, information technologist, etc. (1) 1344 49.21% Design (2) 921 33.72% Light (electronics, instrumentation) (3) 734 26.88% … Continue reading

Posted in Survey | 2 Comments

Survey: How many years have you worked in Engineering?

Field summary for Q09 How many years have you worked in Engineering Answer Count Percentage 1 year (1) 39 1.43% 2 – 3 years (2) 146 5.35% 4 – 7 years (3) 230 8.42% 8 – 15 years (4) 417 … Continue reading

Posted in Survey | 5 Comments

Survey: more than one year in engineering?

Field summary for Q08 Have you worked in engineering for more than one year? Answer Count Percentage Yes (Y) 636 18.28% No (N) 2822 81.09% No answer 22 0.63%  

Posted in Survey | Leave a comment

Survey: which area of science

Field summary for Q07 Which of the following areas of science have you worked in for at least a year? Answer Count Percentage Laboratory work (1) 256 10.29% Teaching (2) 218 8.76% Research (3) 1210 48.63% Field work (4) 451 … Continue reading

Posted in Survey | Leave a comment

Survey: How many years have you worked in science

Field summary for Q06 How many years have you worked in science Answer Count Percentage 1 year (1) 81 3.26% 2 – 3 years (2) 284 11.41% 4 – 7 years (3) 315 12.66% 8 – 15 years (4) 337 … Continue reading

Posted in Survey | Leave a comment

Survey: Have you worked in science for more than a year

Field summary for Q05 Have you worked in science for more than one year? Answer Count Percentage Yes (Y) 1050 25.41% No (N) 3081 74.55% No answer 2 0.05%  

Posted in Survey | Leave a comment